FALL 2016 TOUR
Fri
day, September 30, 2016   8:00
pm
solo percussion + electronics

plus Frataxin
This is Not OK
Jen Kutler
My Life in the Bush of Ghosts
35 N Chestnut St, Apt 2, New Paltz, NY


Saturday, October 1, 2016  8:00pm

solo percussion + electronics
plus Bromp Treb
 
UnchARTed
103 Market St, Lowell, MA


Sunday, October 2, 2016  8:00pm

solo percussion + electronics
plus Matt Krefting and

Lakshmi Ramgopal
(house show -- email mattw1917 at gmail dot com for details)
Holyoke, MA



Monday, October 3, 2016  8:00pm

solo percussion + electronics
plus

Sheer Anxiety
excessive use of special character

Washington Street Art
321 Washington St, Somerville, MA


Tuesday, October 4, 2016  8:00pm
solo percussion + electronics
plus Lydia and Dom Monette
Pouring Light Studios
432 E Main St, Malone, NY







Saturday, March 26, 2016   8:00
pm

ASAC presents
Kurdi/Margolis/Wright trio
solo percussion + electronics
Upstate Artists Guild
247 Lark St., Albany, NY



Friday, April 8, 2016   8:00pm
Arthur Brooks Ensemble V
plus
Kurdi/Margolis/Wright trio
Dave Gross/Morgan Evans-Weiler duo
170 Main St., Greenfield MA



Sunday, April 10, 2016

Arthur Brooks Ensemble V
Arthur Brooks - trumpet, flugelhorn
Jeremy Harlos - bass
Anthony Santor - bass
Matt Weston - percussion
plus
Ehran Elisha's EYEtone
Ehran Elisha - drums
Thomas Heberer - trumpet
Rick Parker - trombone
Sam Bardfeld - violin
Sean Conly - bass

The Firehouse Space
246 Frost St., Brooklyn, NY



Wednesday, April 13, 2016  7:00pm

live solo percussion + electronics score
to Sergei Eisenstein's The Battleship Potemkin
Albany Public Library
161 Washington Ave., Albany, NY

T





past tours:

FALL 2015 TOUR
Sunday, October 25, 2015   8:00
pm
solo percussion + electronics

plus
vic rawlings- cello/electronics

sarah hennies-electronics
dave gross- reeds
morgan evans-weiler- viola

lysha smith- laptop/controllers rig
wayne smith- cello
nathan jepsen- guitar/keyboards

dollar bin
bob fay- guitar/noise
mary staubitz - electronics/noise
John Doe, Jr. Records
269 Main St., Greenfield, MA


Monday, October 26, 2015  8:00pm

solo percussion + electronics
plus
Spreaders
Silverbot
Harbour
My Life In The Bush Of Ghosts
35 N. Chestnut St., Apt. 2, New Paltz (village), NY


Tuesday, October 27, 2015  8:00pm

solo percussion + electronics
plus
Urs Leimgruber/Jacques Demierre duo
The Rotunda
4014 Walnut St.
Philadelphia, PA
part of the Fire Museum Presents series


Wednesday, October 28, 2015  8:00pm

solo percussion + electronics
plus
People Like Us
The Red Room
425 E 31st St., Baltimore, MD




FALL 2014 TOUR
Friday, October 10, 2014   7:00pm
solo percussion + electronics
plus others TBA
Naral's
34 Court St., Auburn, ME



Saturday, October 11, 2014  8:00pm
solo percussion + electronics
plus Bruzgynai
and others TBA
119 Gallery
119 Chelmsford St., Lowell, MA



Sunday, October 12, 2014  8:00pm
solo percussion + electronics
plus others TBA
ROTA Studio and Gallery
39 Bridge St., Plattsburgh, NY


Monday, October 13, 2014  8:00pm
solo percussion + electronics
plus Michael Troutman (from Awesome Color)
Tompkins County Workers Center
115 E State St., Ithaca, NY
M


Tuesday, October 14, 2014  8:00pm
solo percussion + electronics
plus others TBA
Garfield Artworks
4931 Penn Ave., Pittsburgh, PA







FALL 2012 TOUR
Saturday, October 6, 2012   8:00pm
solo percussion + electronics
plus duos and trios with id m theftable and Killick
and Frank Turek
Strange Maine
578 Congress St., Portland, ME

Sunday, October 7, 2012  8:00pm
solo percussion + electronics
plus Michael F Dailey Jr - solo percussion
and Rick Breault - soundscapes
119 Gallery
119 Chelmsford St., Lowell, MA

Tuesday, October 9, 2012  8:00pm
solo percussion + electronics
plus Jim Ambramson
The Vault
702 Main St., Buffalo, NY

Wednesday, October 10, 2012  8:00pm
solo percussion + electronics
plus Dr. Rhomboid Goatcabin
Robinwood Concert House
2564 Robinwood Ave., Toledo, OH

Thursday, October 11, 2012  8:00pm
solo percussion + electronics
plus others TBA
Battery Cage
1505 Watervliet Ave., Dayton, OH

Friday, October 12, 2012  8:00pm
solo percussion + electronics
plus others TBA
Mexicains Sans Frontieres
120 Division St., #226, Grand Rapids, MI





FALL 2009 TOUR
Saturday, October 3  8:00pm
solo percussion + electronics
Strange Maine
578 Congress St., Portland, ME

Sunday, October 4  8:00pm
solo percussion + electronics
665 West St., Amherst, MA  (house show)


Tuesday, October 6  11:00pm
Dan Godston (trumpet) - Andrew Royal (violin) - Matt Weston (percussion + electronics) trio
plus the Jim Baker Trio
Hotti Biscotti
3545 W. Fullerton., Chicago, IL   773-772-9970
part of the Chicago Calling Festival


Thursday, October 8
telematic ensemble performance, linked with ensemble at Mills College
WNUR FM  89.3
Evanston, IL
part of the Chicago Calling Festival

Friday, October 9  8:00pm
solo percussion + electronics
plus others TBA
Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center
3301 Lemp Ave., St. Louis, MO


Saturday, October 10, 5:00am
solo percussion + electronics
Live broadcast on "It's Too Damn Early"
WDBX 91.1 FM, Carbondale, IL

Monday, October 12, 9:00pm  $5.00
solo percussion + electronics
plus others TBA
Art Damage
4120 Hamilton Ave. in Northside / 3rd floor of the Hoffner Masonic Lodge, Cincinnati, Ohio


Wednesday, October 14  8:00pm
solo percussion + electronics
plus others TBA
Robinwood Concert House
2564 Robinwood, Toledo, OH

Thursday, October 15  8:00pm
solo percussion + electronics
plus others TBA
Ohio State University Arts Space, Columbus, OH

Friday, October 16  8:00pm
solo percussion + electronics
Mexicains Sans Frontieres
120 S Division Ave #226, Grand Rapids, MI



FALL 2008 TOUR
Friday, October 3,  8:00pm
solo percussion + electronics
with id m theftable
Strange Maine
578 Congress St., Portland, ME

 
Saturday, October 4,  6:00pm
solo percussion + electronics
Radio Bean
8 N. Winooski Ave., Burlington, VT


Sunday, October 5,  8:00pm
solo percussion + electronics
plus duos with Blaise Siwula
ABC-No Rio
156 Rivington St., New York, NY
part of the C.O.M.A. series

Wednesday, October 8, 8:00pm  
$10 suggested donation
quortet with Glenn Weyant (invented instruments), Michael Erzen (artbot), & Eric Leonardson (springboard)

Peter Jones Gallery
1806 W Cuyler St
Chicago, IL  773-472-6725
part of the 3rd Annual Chicago Calling Arts Festival; also featured this evening are:
2nd set
Renée Baker Project 6
Katherine Stubbins — trombone
Chuck Bontrager — electric violin
Christian Dillingham — bass
Bruce Nelson — vibes & percussion
Chris Avgerin — drums
Renée Baker — violin & viola
This performance involves a collaboration with the composer Geejay Arriola.
3rd set
Eric Glick Rieman — prepared Rhodes electric piano
Jeff Albert — trombone
Dan Godston — trumpet
Joel Wanek — upright bass
Marcus Evans — drums

Thursday, October 9, 9:00pm  $5.00
solo percussion + electronics
with Scott Goodwin, Taiga Remains, and Bad People
Art Damage
4120 Hamilton Ave. in Northside / 3rd floor of the Hoffner Masonic Lodge, Cincinnati, Ohio

Friday,  October 10,  8:00pm
solo percussion + electronics
with others TBA
Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center
3301 Lemp Ave, St. Louis, Missouri

Saturday, October 11, 4:00am
solo percussion + electronics
Live broadcast on "It's Too Damn Early"
WDBX 91.1 FM, Carbondale, IL


Sunday, October 12, 8:00pm
solo percussion + electronics
plus duos with Tone Ghosting
with Ben Miller/Degeneration, and the Baltimore Synthesizer Group
Phillips Hall, 801 22nd St, NW, Rm B120 (in the basement) (22nd and H Streets/GW Metro) George Washington University
Washington, DC
part of the Electric Possible series.




FALL 2007 TOUR
Thursday, October 18, 2007  7:00pm
solo percussion + electronics
with Electrocab
Spheris Gallery
59 South Main St., Hanover, NH
part of the "It Just Isn't Music" series


Friday,  October 19, 2007   8:00pm
solo percussion + electronics
with Bad Bus and others TBA
Strange Maine
578 Congress St., Portland, ME


Sunday, October 21, 2007  8:00pm
solo percussion + electronics
plus duos with Blaise Siwula
ABC-No Rio
156 Rivington St., New York, NY
part of the C.O.M.A. series



Wednesday, October 24  8:00pm
solo percussion + electronics
with MV & EE, Cakes of Light, and Harem Women
The Icehouse
412 Cross St., Lexington, KY


Saturday, October 27  8:00pm
solo percussion + electronics
plus others TBA
Art Hospital
1021 South Walnut, Bloomington, IN




FALL 2006 TOUR
solo percussion + electronics

Thursday, September 21  8:00pm
CAFE GRUMPY
193 Meserole Ave., Brooklyn, NY
with BLAISE SIWULA - solo saxophones,
the SIWULA/WESTON duo,
and AIMEE NORWICH - solo bass + electronics


Sunday, September 24   9:00pm
THE ART OF THE SOLO PERFORMANCE
THE ROTUNDA
University of Pennsylvania
4014 Walnut St., Philadelphia, PA
with JESSE SPARHAWK - solo harp & guitar
JASON FRATICELLI - solo bass
BRIAN MARSELLA - solo keyboards & melodica


Tuesday, October 3  11:00pm
HOTTI BISCOTTI
3545 W. Fullerton., Chicago, IL   773-772-9970
with the JIM BAKER QUARTET


Wednesday, October 4
TBA
Lafayette, IN


Thursday, October 5  8:00pm
LANDLOCKED MUSIC
316 S. Washington St., Bloomington, IN
<>
<>
Sunday, October 8  8:00pm
MATT WESTON/TONE GHOSTING duo
WAREHOUSE NEXT DOOR
1017 7th St.,
Washington, DC
part of the Sonic Circuits Festival of Experimental Music




FALL 2005 TOUR

solo percussion & electronics
Wednesday, September 28  9:00pm
The Pourhouse, 790 Metropolitan Ave
Brooklyn, NY

Thursday, September 29  8:00pm  $5.00
with Ramona Cordova, F!, and Make A Rising
Avant Gentlemen's Lodge
4028 Filbert St. (enter through the gate)
Philadelphia, PA

Sunday, October 2  8:00pm  $5.00
with The Cutest Puppy In The World and Jakuta & Carl
Phillips Hall, 801 22nd St, NW, Rm B120 (in the basement) (22nd and H Streets/GW Metro) George Washington University
Washington, DC
part of the Electric Possible series.

Tuesday, October 4  8:30pm
Terrace, 62 Washington Rd.
Princeton, NJ
part of the Free Form Mash-Up series

Thursday, October 6  8:00pm
with Ben S. Jacob and Adam P. Schweigert
Underlying Themes Loft Space, 110 S. Upper
Lexington, KY

Friday, October 7  8:00pm
with Ben S. Jacob & Adam P. Schweigert, and Yes, Collapse
WIUS Station House, 815 East 8th Street
Bloomington, IN

Sunday, October 9  8:00pm
with Crystal Cocks Over Canada and Ben S. Jacob & Adam P. Schweigert
310 Chestnut Ave.
Nashville, TN
 
 
 
 
 
 

FALL 2004 TOUR
solo percussion & electronics

Sunday, September 26  8:00pm
with Aimee Norwich and The Chemical Wedding
Flywheel, 2 Holyoke St.
Easthampton, MA

Tuesday, September 28  8:30pm
with Aimee Norwich and Damon Holzborn
Terrace, 62 Washington Rd.
Princeton, NJ
part of the Free Form Mash-Up series

Wednesday, September 29  9:00pm
with Aimee Norwich and the James Ilgenfritz/Mike Pride/Aaron Ali Shaikh trio
The Pourhouse, 790 Metropolitan Ave
Brooklyn, NY

Thursday, September 30  9:00pm
with Exploding Fist (Andrew Gaspar, turntables/electronics & Joe Lentini, laptop/Max/MSP)
2011 S. Juniper St.
Philadelphia, PA

Sunday, October 3
with Damon Holzborn and the Picture Is Dead Quartet
Phillips Hall, 801 22nd St, NW, Rm B120 (in the basement) (22nd and H Streets/GW Metro) George Washington University
Washington, DC
part of the Electric Possible series.

Monday, October 4
Wake-Forest University
Scales Fine Arts Center, room M201
Winston-Salem, North Carolina

Tuesday, October 5  9:30pm
with Cerberus Shoal, Michah Blue Smaldone, and Arizona Drains
Hair Of The Dog
1831 12th Ave. S.
Nashville, TN  (615) 386-3311
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
SPRING 2004 TOUR
solo percussion & electronics

Sunday, May 2  8:30pm  $5
Phillips Hall,Ý 801 22nd St, NW,Ý Rm B120 (in the basement) (22nd and H Streets/GW Metro) George Washington University
Washington, DC
with Birds in the Meadow (laptop from Richmond, VA) and Angus Brainpan (industrial noise duo).
part of the Electric Possible series.
 

Monday, May 3  8:00pm  $3
Mecca, 209 N.Limestone, Lexington, KY
with the Chris Corsano/Paul Flaherty duo.
 

Tuesday, May 4  9:30pm
Springwater Supper Club, 115 27th Ave N, Nashville, TN, Nashville, TN
 

Wednesday, May 5
Soma Coffee House, 322 E. Kirkwood Ave,
Bloomington, IN
with the Benjaminjaminman Violin Duo, Bloomington, IN
 

Saturday, May 8  9:00pm  free
2024 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
with the Benjaminjaminman Violin Duo, the
Exploding Curve, the Sump Pumps, and Copycat Massacre